Albert Hall, The Atkinson, The Bridgewater Hall, Burnley Mechanics, Bury Met, The Capstone Theatre, Cast,Chapel Gallery, The Citadel, Clitheroe Grand, The Continental, The Deaf Institute,
Friends of Folk
, Holmfirth Picturedrome, Lawrence Batley Theatre Huddersfield, The Liverpool Philharmonic, The Lowry, Lowther Pavilion,
Manchester Academy, Mellor Brook Community Centre, Playhouse 2, The Ritz
Royal Northern College of Music
, The Stoller Hall, The Trades Club , Waterside Arts Centre

Please check the websites prior to setting out for any of these listed shows

Albert Hall
27 Peter St, Manchester,
M2 5QR
https://www.alberthallmanchester.com/

Monday 27th May - Maren Morris
Wednesday 29th May - Dido
Thursday 27th June - The Mavericks

The Atkinson
Lord Street,
Southport
PR8 1DB Box office
Tel: (01704) 533333
http://www.theatkinson.co.uk

Thursday 4th April - Friends of Folk - Feast of Fiddles: Silver Jubilee Tour
Saturday 27th April - An Evening of Country & Americana Music (Jess Klein, Michael Logen and Blue County)
Wednesday 1st May - Grateful Fred's - Ron Block & Tony Furtado
Wednesday 8th May - Kaleidoscope Music Memes: Luke Daniels & Abel Selacoe
Thursday 9th May - The Fureys
Saturday 11th May - Southport Festival - Bob Fox in Concert. Hosted by Pete Rimmer.
Friday 17th May - FARA
Wednesday 5th June - Grateful Fred's - Blue Summit
Thursday 20th June - Ninebarrow

The Bridgewater Hall
Lower Moseley St
Manchester
Tel: 0161 907 9000
http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk

Wednesday 17th April 5.30pm - Rush Hour Social - Lindsay Munroe
Wednesday 24th Apri - Rufus Wainwright
Sunday 28th April 1:00pm - Music for The Mind and Soul - Dr Subhadra Desai vocal | Kousic Sen tabla | Rekesh Chauhan harmonium
Tuesday 28th May - The Waterboys

Back to the top

Burnley Mechanics
Manchester Road
Burnley
Tel: 01282 664400
http://www.burnleymechanics.co.uk

Saturday 23rd November - Talon (The Best of Eagles Greatest Hits Tour 2019)

Back to the top

Bury Met
Market Street
Bury
Tel: 0161 761 2216
http://www.themet.biz/

Wednesday 3rd April - The Lindisfarne Story
Friday 5th April - Marry Waterson and Emily Barker
Saturday 6th April - Tom Russell
Sunday 7th April - The Askew Sisters
Tuesday 9th April - The Good Lovelies
Thursday 11th April - Eleanor McEvoy
Wednesday 17th April - Mary Coughlan
Friday 19th April - Claire Hastings
Thurday 25th April - Grace Petrie
Friday 26th April - Kirsty McGee
Friday 26th April - Dean Friedman
Thursday 2nd May - Sam Sweeney The Unfinished Violin
Friday 3rd May - James Grant
Saturday 4th May - Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
Friday 10th May - Heather Peace

Saturday 11th May / Sunday 12th May - Big Whistle Festival

Guests include: Peatbog Faeries, Flook, Talisk, Fara, Ranagri, Emma Sweeney,
Luke Daniels, Abel Selaocoe, Drop The Floor, Laura Beth Salter & more

Thursday 23rd May - Ye Vagabonds
Thursday 30th May - My Darling Clementine
Friday 31st May - CÚig

Back to the top

The Capstone Theatre
Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus
17 Shaw Street Liverpool
L3 8QB
Tel: 0151 291 3578

Back to the top

Cast
Waterdale
Doncaster
DN1 3BU
Tel: 01302 303 959
http://castindoncaster.com/whats-on

Friday 5th April - The Lindisfarne Story
Tuesday 16th April - Seven Drunken Nights: The Story of the Dubliners
Thursday 18th April - Peter Knight's Gigspanner
Wednesday 15th May - Jez Lowe plus George Borowski & Mora
Sunday 19th May - Kate Rusby
Wednesday 19th June - Charlie Dore and Jon Strong Band

Back to the top

Chapel Gallery,
St Helens Road,
Ormskirk,
Lancashire,
L39 4QR
https://chapelgallery.org.uk/our-events/

April 11th - Loctup Together & Country Folk
May 23rd - Bram Taylor Band
JuUne 20th - Bob Fox

Back to the top

The Citadel Arts Centre
Waterloo Street
St Helens
Tel: 01744 762305
http://www.citadel.org.uk/

Saturday 11th May - Luke Daniels & Rihab Azar
Sunday 26th May - Luke Daniels & Abel Selaocoe
Sunday June 16th - Luke Daniels & Zi Lan Liao
Friday June 28th - Mostly Autumn

Back to the top

The Grand
18 York Street
Clitheroe
BB7 2DL
Tel: 01200 421599
http://www.thegrandvenue.co.uk/

Friday 10th May - Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Thursday 16th May - Fairport Convention
Wednesday 3rd July - Spooky Menís Chorale

Back to the top

The Continental
South Meadow Lane
Preston Lancashire
PR1 8JP
http://www.newcontinental.net

Thursday 11th April - O'Hooley and Tidow - Shadows
Friday 19th April - World Music Club: Jali Nyonkoling Kuyateh
Friday 31st May - Peter Bruntnell Band with BJ Cole on Pedal Steel

Back to the top

The Deaf Institute

135 Grosvenor Street
Manchester
M1 7HE

Thursday 11th April - Keston Cobblers Club
Sunday 9th June - Billie Marten
Sunday 16th June - Jesse Malin
Monday 24th June - Justin Townes Earle

Back to the top

Friends of Folk

Preston Minster,
Church Street,
Preston, PR1 3BT
All at 7.30pm

** See The Atkinson above


Back to the top

The Forum Theatre
Duke Street
Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria
LA14 1HH
Tel: 01229 820000
http://www.theforumbarrow.co.uk

Sunday 26th May - The Simon & Garfunkel Story
Monday 13th September - The Manfreds

Back to the top

The Trades Club
Holme Street
Hebden Bridge
West Yorks
HX7 8EE
Tel 01422 845265

http://thetradesclub.com/

Friday 12th April - Mary Coughlan
Thursday 18th April - Nick Harper
Thursday 2nd May- John Bramwell and The Full Harmonic Convergence

May 10th - 12th -Hebden Folk Roots Festival

Sunday 2nd June- Lau
Friday 7th June - Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 5th July- Joan As Police Woman
Sunday 11th August - Bodega

Back to the top

Holmfirth Picturedrome
Market Walk
Holmfirth
West Yorkshire
HD9 7DA
http://www.picturedrome.net/

Saturday 27th July - Skipinnish
Thursday 1st August - Lucinda Williams

Back to the top

The Lawrence Batley Theatre,
Queen's Square,
Queen Street,
Huddersfield,
HD1 2SP
Tel: 01484 430528
http://www.thelbt.org/

Back to the top

Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Hope Street
Liverpool
Tel: 0151 709 3789
http://www.liverpoolphil.com

Saturday 6th April - Le Vent Du Nord
Monday 15th April - Art Garfunkel
Friday 19th April - Jim Moray Trio
Tuesday 23rd April - The Furrow Collective
Saturday 27th April - Reg Meuross
Thursday 9th May - The Unfinished Violin - Sam Sweeney
Saturday 11 May - The Farewell Tour - Charlie Landsborough
Saturday 11th May - Flook
Sunday 12th May - Grace Petrie
Saturday 18th May - The Spinners Legends
Tuesday 21st May - Kitty Macfarlane
Wednesday 22nd May - Andy Cutting
Saturday 25th May - Elephant Sessions
Monday 27th May - The Waterboys
Thursday 30th May - Coig
Tuesday 4th June- Lau
Friday 14th June - Sharon Shannon & Band with special guest Seckou Keita
Sunday 23rd June - Ma Bessie & Her Blues Troupe
Wednesday 24th July - k.d. lang

Back to the top

The Lowry Theatre
Salford
Manchester
Tel: 0870 111 2000
http://www.thelowry.com

Sunday 14th April - Art Garfunkel
Sunday 28th April - Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Saturday 8th June - Woman to Woman - Judie Tzuke, Beverley Craven & Julia Fordham
Tuesday 25th June - Sheryl Crow
Saturday 29th June - The Lancashire Hotpots
Sunday 20th October - Chris de Burgh - Classic Albums Tour

Back to the top

Lowther Pavilion
West Beach
Lytham St Annes
FY8 5QQ
https://www.lowtherpavilion.co.uk

Thursday 4th April - Steve Harley Acoustic Trio 2019 UK Tour
Saturday 18th May - The Fureys

Back to the top

Manchester Academy
Oxford Road
Manchester
Tel 0161 275 2930
http://www.manchesteracademy.net

Back to the top

Mellor Brook Community Centre
7, Whalley Road, Mellor Brook,
Blackburn, Lancs
Tel : 01254 812131 or 07871153880
http://www.mellorbrook.org

Sunday 9th June - The Road to Peterloo - Pete Coe, Brian Peters and Laura Smyth

Back to the top

Playhouse 2
Newton Street
Shaw
Nr Oldham
Tel: 01706 847494 (Tickets)
http://www.playhouse2.com/

Saturday 11th May - Court and Spark - The Joni Mitchell Songbook
Friday 21st June - Swing Commanders

The Ritz
Whitworth Street
West Manchester
M1 5NQ
Tel: 0161 236 3234
https://academymusicgroup.com/o2ritzmanchester/events/music

Back to the top

Royal Northern College of Music

Tuesday 16th April - Gretchen Peters with her band and The Southern Fried String Quartet
Saturday 18 May - Thea Gilmore & Support: Matt Owens
Thursday 3 October - Penguin Cafe

Back to the top

The Stoller Hall
Hunts Bank,
Manchester
M3 1DA
Tel: 0333 130 0967

Saturday 6th April - Nick Harper: 58 Fordwych Road
Sunday 7th April - Le Vent du Nord
Saturday 13th April - Lucy Rose plus support
Wednesday 19th June - Eddi Reader

Back to the top

Waterside Arts Centre
Sale Waterside
Sale Town Centre
Tel: 0161 912 5616
http://www.watersideartscentre.co.uk

Wednesday 15th May Heather Peace plus special guest Rachael Sage
Thursday 31st October - The Pitmen Poets

Back to the top

Take Me Home